Sunday, August 28, 2016

Rick Ross - Teflon Don (Album Review)


Release Date : July 20, 2010
Label : Def Jam

First things first, I wanna say my reviews are gonna be a little shorter from now on. And I plan on reviewing Ross' whole discography. Its definitely not gonna be in chronological order though. I'll most likely do "Port Of Miami" next, so stay tuned! The thing with Ross is that he always has dope ass production and he knows how to ride beats. Looking back its crazy how "B.M.F. (Blowin' Money Fast)" took off. It was a mixtape joint that just blew up out of nowhere. That was like the summer anthem. Then you got Styles P on it. His verse was cut short for some reason. A lot of people felt like SP fucked the song up. I disagree, his verse served it purpose.  And then you got two high energy song like "MC Hammer" and "I'm Not a Star". Yall know damn well yall gonna get hype whenever those songs come on. Yeah, Yeah he recycled the formula but the shit worked!

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Jadakiss - Kiss Of Death (Album Review)


Release Date : June 22, 2004
Label : Ruff Ryders/ Interscope

I aint do a review in a minute, but I'm finally back! I meant to review the Kiss Of Death a while ago, but I got never around to it. Before you even listen to this album, go check out the Champ Is Here mixtape, its a classic! Nothing but bars. Thats one of my favorite mixtapes ever. Back to the review, I couldn't wait for Jada to drop his second album, cause I knew he was gonna step it just based off the weak reception of Kiss Tha Game Goodbye. I actually gave it 3.5 stars cause I knew what Jada was capable off.